Should the application fee be in favour of the PIO?

The application should be accompanied by the prescribed fee in favour of the “Accounts officer” of the Public authority through a valid instrument. As per the Rule 3 of Right to Information (Regulation of Fees and Cost) Rules, 2005 “A request for obtaining information under subsection (1) of Section 6 shall be accompanied by an application fee of Rs. 10/-by way of cash against proper receipt or by demand draft or bankers cheque or Indian Postal Order payable to the Accounts Officer of the public authority”. This rule is applicable for all Central Government offices.