Can an applicant seek unlimited information under the RTI Act?

The RTI Act does not restrict or limit the information which can be sought to a fixed number of pages or words. The RTI Act is based on the maximum disclosure by the public authority. The Act does not permit rejection of an application merely because it relates to a large number of documents.

As per Section 7(9), an information shall ordinarily be provided in the form in which it is sought unless:

       it would disproportionately divert the resources of the public authority or,

       would be detrimental to the safety or preservation of the record in question.

If the information sought is so huge that it would disproportionately divert the resources of a public authority, the PIO may suggest an alternative form in which information may be provided.