Can a Public Authority be considered as a third party?

A public authority is itself a third-party in relation to any information which it holds and shall be entitled to communicate its stand to the PIO within the meaning of Section 11(1) of the RTI Act about why it would wish certain information to remain confidential. Vide OM No. 8/2/2010-lR dated 27th April, 2010, the DoPT has referred to the issue of disclosure of documents in cases where a public authority sends some confidential papers to another public authority. Such information should be treated as third party information and the procedure u/s 11 should be followed.